Newtype Reveals Yearly “Anime Awards” Preliminary Results

Kodansha’s Newtype magazine announced the preliminary winners for their Anime Awards 2016-2017. Newtype readers and general Japanese anime fans can vote for any anime, character, or key staff member that were part of a series that aired between October 2017 to September 2017.

The final winners will be revealed at the Machi Asobi Vol. 19 event in October.

 

Best TV AnimeKonoSuba

  1. Attack on Titan Season 2
  2. Fate/Apocrypha
  3. Bungo Stray Dogs 2
  4. Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans
  5. Konosuba – God’s Blessing on this Wonderful World! 2

 

Best Theatrical AnimeKizumonogatari

  1. Sword Art Online: Ordinal Scale
  2. Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen
  3. In This Corner of the World
  4. A Silent Voice
  5. Space Battleship Yamato 2202: Warriors of Love

 

Best Male CharacterSword Art Online

  1. Kirito (Sword Art Online: Ordinal Scale)
  2. Levi (Attack on Titan Season 2)
  3. Mikazuki Augus (Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans)
  4. Koyomi Araragi (Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen)
  5. Osamu Daizai (Bungo Stray Dogs 2)

 

Best Female CharacterServal (Kemono Friends)

  1. Asuna (Sword Art Online: Ordinal Scale)
  2. Mikasa Ackerman (Attack on Titan Season 2)
  3. Serval (Kemono Friends)
  4. Tsubasa Hanekawa (Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen)
  5. Shinobu Oshinu (Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen)

 

Best Mascot CharacterGintama

  1. Konnosuke (Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu)
  2. Elizabeth (Gintama.)
  3. Nyanko-sensei (Natsume’s Book of Friends)
  4. Makkachin (Yuri!!! on Ice)
  5. Iwatobi-chan (Free! -Timeless Medley- Kizuna)

 

Best Male SeiyuuYuchiro Umehara

  1. Yuchiro Umehara
  2. Miyu Irino
  3. Souma Saitou
  4. Jun Fukuyama
  5. Hiroshi Kamiya

 

Best Female SeiyuuKana Hanazawa

  1. Miyuki Sawashiro
  2. Kana Hanazawa
  3. Maaya Uchida
  4. Saori Hayami
  5. Aoi Yuuki

 

Best Theme SongNo Game No Life: Zero

  1. “Catch the Moment” – LiSA (Sword Art Online: Ordinal Scale)
  2. “There is a Reason” – Konomi Suzuki (No Game No Life: Zero)
  3. “Youkoso Japari Park e” – Doubutsu Biscuit x PPP (Kemono Friends)
  4. “History Maker” – Dean Fujioka (Yuri!!! on Ice)
  5. “Rising Free” – Style Five (Free! -Timeless Medley- Kizuna)

 

Best SoundtrackAttack on Titan

  1. Sword Art Online: Ordinal Scale
  2. Attack on Titan Season 2
  3. Bungo Stray Dogs
  4. Fate/Apocrypha
  5. Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans

 

Best DirectorBungou Stray Dogs

  1. Tomohito Ito (Sword Art Online: Ordinal Scale)
  2. Masashi Koizuka (Attack on Titan Season 2)
  3. Takuya Igarashi (Bungo Stray Dogs)
  4. Yoshiyuki Asai (Fate/Apocrypha)
  5. Tatsuyuki Nagai (Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans)

 

Best ScreenplayFate/Apocrypha

  1. Reki Kawahara (Sword Art Online: Ordinal Scale)
  2. Yasuko Kobayashi (Attack on Titan Season 2)
  3. Yoji Enokido (Bungo Stray Dogs)
  4. Yuichiro Higashide (Fate/Apocrypha)
  5. Mari Okada (Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans)

 

Best Character DesignKizumonogatari

  1. Shingo Adachi (Sword Art Online: Ordinal Scale)
  2. Kyoji Asano (Attack on Titan Season 2)
  3. Nobuhiro Arai (Bungo Stray Dogs)
  4. Akio Watanabe (Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen)
  5. Yuukei Yamada (Fate/Apocrypha)

 

Best Mecha DesignMobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans 2nd Season

  1. Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans
  2. Re:Creators
  3. Saga of Tanya the Evil
  4. Sword Art Online: Ordinal Scale
  5. Fate/Apocrypha

 

Best StudioMAPPA

  1. A-1 Pictures
  2. MAPPA
  3. Bones
  4. Wit Studio
  5. Xebec

 

What do you think of the preliminary winners?

Loading Disqus Comments ...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here